Serve the Nation

Quests

Quests in Helbreath Evolution are contribution and hunt tasks, not a branching story campaign. You take one from the quest window — Ctrl+Q, with no NPC to walk to — go kill your quota of a specific monster, and turn it in from that same window for experience, contribution toward your nation, and usually gold, which most tasks let you swap for Event Tokens. The one exception is the High Priest's daily quest, at the end of this page, which you take and hand in at your nation's temple.

Tasks
191
across 2 quest types
Held at once
5
Per day, each
3
then a 22 h cooldown
Gold or tokens
137
let you pick one or the other
Gold only
52
no token option
Neither
2
pay experience and contribution only
Biggest EXP payout
322,307

Quest types

The 191 tasks fall into 2 distinct quest types. The monster hunt is almost all of it. Level floor is the range of minimum levels inside that type — the lowest one it opens at, and the highest.

Distinct quest types
TypeTasksNationsLevel floorTarget monsters
Monster hunt189Aresden & Elvine1–15041
Strategic strike2Aresden & Elvine11

Hunt targets

Every monster hunt, one row per monster, map and level floor — the same monster at the same level is often several different tasks, and the map is what tells them apart. From is the minimum level, not an expiry; Kills is the quota; EXP is the experience the turn-in grants on top of your kill experience; Contribution is what the turn-in is worth toward your nation. On the 5 double-pay maps the gold, tokens and experience are doubled for the nation marked x2 — the contribution never is.

110 hunts

Monster-hunt targets
MonsterWhereFromKillsEXPContributionGoldTokens
Giant AntAresden FarmLv 1+2589425,000—
Giant AntElvine FarmLv 1+2589425,000—
Giant ScorpionAresden CityLv 1+253,22845,000—
Giant ScorpionAresden FarmLv 1+253,22835,000—
Giant ScorpionElvine CityLv 1+253,22845,000—
Giant ScorpionElvine FarmLv 1+202,58335,000—
OrcAresden CityLv 1+301,99545,000—
OrcAresden FarmLv 1+251,66235,000—
OrcElvine CityLv 1+301,99545,000—
OrcElvine FarmLv 1+251,66235,000—
SlimeAresden FarmLv 1+3061425,000—
SlimeElvine FarmLv 1+3061425,000—
SnakeAresden FarmLv 1+251,27835,000—
SnakeElvine FarmLv 1+251,27835,000—
CyclopsAresden DungeonLv 20+10056,1012040,0001
CyclopsElvine DungeonLv 20+10056,1012040,0001
CyclopsEternal Fieldx2 ElvineLv 20+10027,5903040,0001
CyclopsRocky HighlandLv 20+7556,5603030,0001
Giant TreeAresien Gardenx2 ElvineLv 20+10027,5192035,0001
Giant TreeEldiniel Gardenx2 AresdenLv 20+10027,5192035,0001
HelhoundAresden DungeonLv 20+6026,0152015,000—
HelhoundElvine DungeonLv 20+6026,0152015,000—
HelhoundEternal Fieldx2 ElvineLv 20+7030,3502010,000—
HelhoundRocky HighlandLv 20+5021,6782010,000—
RudolphEternal Fieldx2 ElvineLv 20+7528,2772015,000—
UnicornAresien Gardenx2 ElvineLv 20+258,3172555,0002
UnicornEldiniel Gardenx2 AresdenLv 20+258,3172555,0002
SkeletonEternal Fieldx2 ElvineLv 40+403,90045,000—
SkeletonRocky HighlandLv 40+403,90045,000—
EttinDeath Valleyx2 AresdenLv 50+10080,7582055,0002
EttinSilent Woodx2 ElvineLv 50+10080,7582055,0002
Mountain GiantDeath Valleyx2 AresdenLv 50+10084,3122040,0002
Mountain GiantSilent Woodx2 ElvineLv 50+10084,3122040,0002
Stone GolemEternal Fieldx2 ElvineLv 50+7514,415510,000—
Stone GolemRocky HighlandLv 50+7514,415510,000—
UnicornDeath Valleyx2 AresdenLv 50+2020,5882530,0002
UnicornSilent Woodx2 ElvineLv 50+2019,8252530,0002
Clay GolemPromiselandLv 60+607,9381510,000—
FrogPromiselandLv 60+8017,4172010,000—
HelhoundPromiselandLv 60+6011,2022010,000—
RudolphPromiselandLv 60+7523,4153015,000—
SkeletonPromiselandLv 60+402,34755,000—
Stone GolemPromiselandLv 60+608,6671510,000—
ZombiePromiselandLv 60+401,75155,000—
RudolphDungeon L2Lv 70+6012,5402010,000—
RudolphRocky HighlandLv 70+7515,675610,000—
TrollAresien Gardenx2 ElvineLv 80+10013,524730,0001
TrollEldiniel Gardenx2 AresdenLv 80+10013,524730,0001
CyclopsMiddlelandLv 110+10013,0913030,0001
DemonDungeon L3Lv 110+2528,6693535,0002
EttinMiddlelandLv 110+4022,2932030,0002
HelclawMiddlelandLv 110+2551,1772555,0003
LicheDungeon L3Lv 110+10023,2082035,0002
Master Mage OrcMiddlelandLv 110+2010,2432030,0002
Mountain GiantMiddlelandLv 110+10020,9472035,0002
OgreMiddlelandLv 110+10020,9472035,0001
Orc MageMiddlelandLv 110+351,23355,000—
PlantAresien Gardenx2 ElvineLv 110+10012,844830,0001
PlantEldiniel Gardenx2 AresdenLv 110+10012,844830,0001
SkeletonMiddleland MineLv 110+1529155,000—
Stone GolemMiddleland MineLv 110+1571675,000—
TrollMiddlelandLv 110+10013,1942035,0001
UnicornMiddlelandLv 110+10051,1512555,0002
WerewolfMiddlelandLv 110+10026,0822030,0001
ZombieMiddleland MineLv 110+1521755,000—
BeholderIce MapLv 120+10020,6422030,0001
BeholderTower of Hell 1Lv 120+10020,6422030,0001
DarkelfTower of Hell 1Lv 120+10037,6142540,0002
FrostIce MapLv 120+10028,6692035,0002
Ice GolemIce MapLv 120+10020,5362030,0001
Master Mage OrcDungeon L4Lv 120+102,7932515,0002
OgreDeath Valleyx2 AresdenLv 120+10020,947930,0001
OgreSilent Woodx2 ElvineLv 120+10020,947930,0001
OgreTower of Hell 1Lv 120+10020,9471130,0001
TrollDeath Valleyx2 AresdenLv 120+10013,194930,0001
TrollSilent Woodx2 ElvineLv 120+10013,194930,0001
BeholderTower of Hell 2Lv 130+10020,6422030,0001
DarkelfTower of Hell 2Lv 130+10037,6142040,0002
DemonTower of Hell 2Lv 130+10061,9262555,0002
LicheTower of Hell 2Lv 130+10023,2083035,0002
OgreDungeon L3Lv 130+10020,9471030,0001
BeholderTower of Hell 3Lv 140+10020,6422030,0001
CentaurMazeLv 140+10095,3462065,0002
Claw TurtleDruncnian CityLv 140+10020,6422030,0001
Claw TurtleInfernia ALv 140+7515,4812020,0001
DarkelfMazeLv 140+10037,6142540,0002
DarkelfTower of Hell 3Lv 140+10037,6142550,0002
DemonDungeon L4Lv 140+10061,9262555,0002
DemonInfernia ALv 140+10087,1552555,0002
DemonInfernia BLv 140+10087,1553555,0002
DemonTower of Hell 3Lv 140+3034,4032525,0002
DragonInfernia ALv 140+10088,8642055,0002
Fire WyvernAbaddonLv 140+40196,12440190,0003
Fire WyvernInfernia ALv 140+5076,61140235,0003
Fire WyvernInfernia BLv 140+5076,61125235,0003
GargoyleAbaddonLv 140+75149,6553050,0002
GargoyleMazeLv 140+100159,6333575,0002
GargoyleTower of Hell 3Lv 140+4571,8343545,0002
Giant CrayfishDruncnian CityLv 140+10011,9262030,0001
HelclawDruncnian CityLv 140+100322,30730120,0003
LicheInfernia BLv 140+10023,2082035,0002
LicheTower of Hell 3Lv 140+10023,2083035,0002
Master Mage OrcAbaddonLv 140+10066,5132050,0002
MinotaurMazeLv 140+10092,9862055,0002
NizieDruncnian CityLv 140+10077,9812550,0002
StalkerMiddlelandLv 140+10026,0821035,0002
WerewolfDeath Valleyx2 AresdenLv 140+10026,0821130,0001
WerewolfSilent Woodx2 ElvineLv 140+10026,0821130,0001
WyvernAbaddonLv 140+100198,13025140,0003
DireboarIce MapLv 150+10022,0181330,0001

The High Priest's daily quest

Away from the quest window, the High Priest of your nation's temple — the Temple of Aresien for Aresden, the Temple of Eldiniel for Elvine — hands out a daily quest of his own. You talk to him to take it and go back to him to turn it in, and a new one is ready 16 hours after your last turn-in. To take the quest or turn it in you must be no more than 4 tiles from him. Inside the temple you can only walk, in peace mode: no running, casting or dancing.

  • It is picked for your level plus your rebirths: three hunts on three different maps — two below level 20, where only your city and your farm have monsters — and then one monster part to bring back. The hunts count in any order, and the quest is fixed when you accept it: levelling up halfway does not change it.
  • The part is the real item monsters drop, not a quest token: hunt it yourself or buy it from another player. Carry it in your bag, not equipped, when you turn the quest in — the High Priest keeps it.
  • From level 131, the part is a Demon Heart or Demon Eye, and it alternates between the two from one daily to the next.
  • The turn-in pays gold, Event Tokens and experience together, with nothing to choose. The experience is worth 10 kills of the monster on your hunts that gives the most experience, each counted at the lowest experience a kill of it can give, and like any quest experience it is scaled to your character. Event Tokens start at level 31. You need room in your bag and enough spare weight for the reward: until you have them, the High Priest does not accept the turn-in.
  • The 16-hour wait starts when you turn it in, and it is per character: each of your characters keeps its own.
  • You can abandon it: you lose the hunt progress, no wait starts, and the High Priest offers you the same quest again.
  • It does not take one of your 5 quest slots. It shows in the Active tab of Ctrl+Q — to follow, not to hand in — and the HUD tracker keeps its score like any other quest.

In a party, a kill for one of your daily's hunts goes to one member drawn at random: anyone in your confirmed party, the killer included, who is on that map, saw the monster die and still has that hunt open. In your nation's global party there is no draw — only whoever landed the kill can get it. Kills made by your summons do not count.

High Priest daily quests by level
LevelsHuntsPart to bringGoldTokens
1–19
  • 20 Orc — Aresden City / Elvine City
  • 20 Giant Scorpion — Aresden Farm / Elvine Farm
Orc Teeth5,000—
20–30
  • 20 Zombie — Eternal Field / Rocky Highland
  • 15 Clay Golem — Aresden Dungeon / Elvine Dungeon
  • 20 Giant Scorpion — Aresden Farm / Elvine Farm
Scorpion Sting5,000—
31–60
  • 25 Helhound — Aresden Dungeon / Elvine Dungeon
  • 25 Rudolph — Eternal Field / Rocky Highland
  • 20 Troll — Aresien Garden / Eldiniel Garden
Troll Heart10,0001
61–90
  • 20 Ogre — Silent Wood / Death Valley
  • 25 Troll — Aresien Garden / Eldiniel Garden
  • 30 Rudolph — Promiseland
Ogre Heart15,0002
91–110
  • 15 Ettin — Silent Wood / Death Valley
  • 40 Cyclops — Dungeon L2
  • 8 Unicorn — Aresien Garden / Eldiniel Garden
Unicorn Heart25,0004
111–119
  • 30 Werewolf — Middleland
  • 30 Liche — Dungeon L3
  • 15 Ettin — Silent Wood / Death Valley
Werewolf Heart35,0006
120–130
  • 30 Darkelf — Tower of Hell 1
  • 20 Frost — Ice Map
  • 30 Werewolf — Middleland
Werewolf Heart35,0006
131–139
  • 30 Demon — Dungeon L4
  • 30 Liche — Tower of Hell 2
  • 40 Ettin — Middleland
Demon Heart or Demon Eye, alternating50,00010
Lv 140+
  • 30 Demon — Dungeon L4
  • 20 Gargoyle — Tower of Hell 3
  • 40 Ettin — Middleland
Demon Heart or Demon Eye, alternating50,00010

Levels are your level plus your rebirths. Where the two nations hunt on different maps, the Aresden map comes first. Both nations get the same gold and tokens.

Generated from our game data. Experience is the guaranteed turn-in payout, computed from the quota and the target's experience value, and shown as a character with no rebirths receives it at the quest's level floor — a higher level or any rebirth receives less. It does not include the experience you earn from the kills themselves. Our quest data holds 192 definitions, not 191: the extra one is assigned to no nation, and the quest catalog filters a quest's nation against yours — so nobody is ever offered it. It is left out of every count on this page.

Type a name or a word. Every page of the wiki is searched, in full.

Or jump straight to